In re Orden
[…] 6. Section 1240.8 - Burdens of proof in removal proceedings

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.8   Cited 312 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Applying "clearly and beyond doubt" burden to "proceedings commenced upon a respondent's arrival" or "[a]liens present in the United States without being admitted"
  7. Section 1240.1 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1240.1   Cited 170 times
    Granting immigration judge in removal proceeding authority to determine applications for adjustment of status
  8. Section 208.14 - Approval, denial, referral, or dismissal of application

    8 C.F.R. § 208.14   Cited 92 times
    Denying asylum to applicants firmly resettled
  9. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 85 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  10. Section 216.5 - Waiver of requirement to file joint petition to remove conditions by alien spouse

    8 C.F.R. § 216.5   Cited 62 times
    Listing types of evidence relevant to good faith marriage waiver