Thus, "conditional resident status . . . technically ends when the [USCIS] terminates such st
[…] At any time before the end of the two-year conditional residency period, the INS may terminate the alien's permanent resident status if it determines that the alien's qualifying marriage is fraudulent, was judicially annulled or terminated, or that a fee or other consideration was paid to the citizen claiming to be a spouse. § 1186a(b)(1);see In re Stowers, 22 I. N. Dec. 605, 609 (BIA 1999). If the alien appeals this termination to the BIA, the burden of proof is on the agency "to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information [presented by the alien] are not true with respect to the qualifying marriage." § 1186a(c)(3)(D).
However, that precedent applies only where a noncitizen makes a showing of prima facie eligibility for such waiver.