Thus, "conditional resident status . . . technically ends when the [USCIS] terminates such st
[…] See In re Stowers, 22 I. & N. Dec. 605 (BIA 1999). In In re Stowers, the BIA held "where an alien is prima facie eligible for a waiver under [8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)] and wishes to have his or her waiver application adjudicated by the [USCIS], the proceedings should be continued in order to allow the [USCIS] to adjudicate the waiver application."
Thus, "conditional resident status . . . technically ends when the [USCIS] terminates such status . . . ." In re Stowers, 22 I. & N. Dec. 605, 612 (BIA 1999); see also 8 C.F.R. § 216.3(a) ("The termination of status . . . shall take effect as of the date of such determination by the director, although the alien may request a review of such determination in removal proceedings."). Even after conditional resident status is terminated, a former conditional resident may apply for a hardship waiver. Stowers, 22 I. & N. Dec. at 613. If he does so, he temporarily retains his former status pending review in removal proceedings.
Cf. Estrada-Ramos v.