557 U.S. 29 (2009) Cited 591 times 17 Legal Analyses
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101 Cited 16,770 times 91 Legal Analyses
Finding notice and comment rulemaking is required for the agency's interim rule recognizing fear of coercive family practices as basis for refugee status
8 U.S.C. § 1231 Cited 7,991 times 13 Legal Analyses
Concluding that once petitioner's removal order was reinstated, he was no longer eligible for "relief" in the form of adjustment of status-even if he could obtain a Form I-212 waiver
8 U.S.C. § 1229a Cited 6,428 times 8 Legal Analyses
Granting a noncitizen the right to file one motion to reopen and providing that “the motion to reopen shall be filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal”
Stating that for an alien to be eligible for deferral of removal under the CAT, they must "ha[ve] been found under § 1208.16(c) to be entitled to protection under the Convention Against Torture"
8 C.F.R. § 1240.8 Cited 312 times 4 Legal Analyses