In re Douglas
[…] Holding that the fourth option existed
  9. Jordon v. Attorney General of U.S.

    424 F.3d 320 (3d Cir. 2005)   Cited 119 times
    Holding that because petitioner's habeas petition was converted to a petition for review under the REAL ID Act, “whether Jordon was ‘in custody’ under § 2241 is a jurisdictional inquiry no longer relevant to our analysis here”
  10. Marshak v. Treadwell

    240 F.3d 184 (3d Cir. 2001)   Cited 132 times
    Holding that laches could not bar cancellation claim brought more than five years after registration
  11. Section 1432 - Repealed

    8 U.S.C. § 1432   Cited 319 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting derivative citizenship to a minor child of alien parents upon "[t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents"
  12. Section 1431 - Children born outside the United States and lawfully admitted for permanent residence; conditions under which citizenship automatically acquired

    8 U.S.C. § 1431   Cited 211 times