In re C-J-H
[…] Requiring proof of an "act to effect the object of the conspiracy"
  8. Section 1182 - Inadmissible aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1182   Cited 9,950 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Holding deportable aliens who have been convicted of "crimes involving moral turpitude"
  9. Section 1227 - Deportable aliens

    8 U.S.C. § 1227   Cited 8,054 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting this discretion to the Attorney General
  10. Section 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence

    8 U.S.C. § 1255   Cited 2,909 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Listing classes of nonimmigrants, such as students and tourists
  11. Section 1159 - Adjustment of status of refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1159   Cited 276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting Attorney General discretion to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” refugee previously granted asylum and physically present in United States
  12. Section 1157 - Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees

    8 U.S.C. § 1157   Cited 185 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Imposing certain population caps for resettling refugees