Homeland Security Strategies, Inc.
[…] 426 F.2d 401 (C.C.P.A. 1970)   Cited 8 times

    Patent Appeal No. 8320. May 28, 1970. Donald R. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pa., attorney of record, for appellant. Joseph Schimmel, Washington, D.C., for the Commissioner of Patents, D. Lenore Lady, Washington, D.C., of counsel. Before RICH, Acting Chief Judge, ALMOND, BALDWIN and LANE, Judges, and FISHER, Chief Judge, Eastern District of Texas, sitting by designation. ALMOND, Judge. Sun Oil Company brings this appeal from the decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, 155 USPQ 600 (1967), affirming

  8. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,607 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"
  9. Section 1091 - Supplemental register

    15 U.S.C. § 1091   Cited 80 times
    Stating that marks registered on the Supplemental Register "must be capable of distinguishing the applicant's goods or services"