[Footnotes omitted.]36 Mr. Chief Justice Burger, in a concurring opinion, further stated: If Congress had mandated duplicative regulation, the result, however inefficient, would be none of our concern. But Congress did not do so. It centralized responsibility in the Equal Employ- ment Opportunity Commission. To the extent that Commission . This conclusion is clearly wholly untenable . See 42 U. Chi L Rev 1, 10(1974). 34 425 U.S. 662 (1976). 35 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. §824(a): "the business of transmitting and selling electric energy for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest." Similarly, Sec. 1(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, as amended, refers to the policy of the Act to "define and proscribe practices on the part of labor and management which affect commerce and are inimical to the general welfare." 38 425 U.S. at 669-670 452 DECISIONS OF NATIONAL LABOR