FLIR Detection Inc.
[…] 12. Section 282 - Presumption of validity; defenses

    35 U.S.C. § 282   Cited 3,942 times   140 Legal Analyses
    Granting a presumption of validity to patents
  13. Section 556 - Hearings; presiding employees; powers and duties; burden of proof; evidence; record as basis of decision

    5 U.S.C. § 556   Cited 909 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Specifying that presiding officers may either be the agency, a member of the body that comprises the agency, i.e., a commissioner, or an ALJ
  14. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  15. Section 318 - Decision of the Board

    35 U.S.C. § 318   Cited 161 times   140 Legal Analyses
    Governing the incorporation of claims added via the operation of § 316(d)
  16. Section 3105 - Appointment of administrative law judges