Ex Parte Gibbs et al
[…] 3. Cardiac Pacemakers v. St. Jude Medical

    381 F.3d 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2004)   Cited 64 times   3 Legal Analyses
    In Cardiac Pacemakers, it was undisputed that, before the work of the inventor, there was no device capable of treating the conditions of interest.
  4. Inst. Pasteur v. Focarino

    738 F.3d 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2013)   Cited 17 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, under § 1.530(j), (k), “the PTO may not issue the amended claim now that the patent has expired” after the Board issued a reexamination decision
  5. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,129 times   479 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  6. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses