Ex Parte Collins et al
[…] Requiring patent applications to include a "specification" that provides, among other information, a written description of the invention and of the manner and process of making and using it
  8. Section 154 - Contents and term of patent; provisional rights

    35 U.S.C. § 154   Cited 780 times   275 Legal Analyses
    Granting twenty years for utility patents
  9. Section 121 - Divisional applications

    35 U.S.C. § 121   Cited 217 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that "the other invention [can be] made the subject of a divisional application"
  10. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 186 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  11. Section 134 - Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 134   Cited 98 times   30 Legal Analyses