Ex Parte Broussard et al
[…] 6. Section 1 - Establishment

    35 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 518 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Noting that Congress did not intend to change these "narrowing interpretations"
  7. Section 6 - Patent Trial and Appeal Board

    35 U.S.C. § 6   Cited 188 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Giving the Director authority to designate "at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board" to review "[e]ach appeal, derivation proceeding, post-grant review, and inter partes review"
  8. Section 32 - Suspension or exclusion from practice

    35 U.S.C. § 32   Cited 117 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Discussing “practice before the Patent and Trademark Office”
  9. Section 3 - Officers and employees

    35 U.S.C. § 3   Cited 50 times   29 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “[t]he Director shall ... appoint such officers ... as the Director considers necessary, ... and delegate to them such of the powers vested in the Office as the Director may determine”