Ex Parte 7,454,071 B2 et al
[…] 3. Application of Lemelson

    397 F.2d 1006 (C.C.P.A. 1968)   Cited 5 times

    Patent Appeal No. 7980. June 27, 1968. R.J. Lasker, Washington, D.C., for appellant. Joseph Schimmel, Washington, D.C. (Jere W. Sears, Washington, D.C., of counsel), for Commissioner of Patents. Before WORLEY, Chief Judge, and RICH, SMITH, ALMOND and KIRKPATRICK, Judges. Senior District Judge Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation. RICH, Judge. This appeal is from the decision of the Patent Office Board of Appeals affirming the rejection of claims 7 and 10-19 of application serial

  4. Section 103 - Conditions for patentability; non-obvious subject matter

    35 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 6,133 times   479 Legal Analyses
    Holding the party seeking invalidity must prove "the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains."
  5. Section 102 - Conditions for patentability; novelty

    35 U.S.C. § 102   Cited 6,003 times   1001 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the grant of a patent to one who "did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented"
  6. Section 315 - Relation to other proceedings or actions