Coyote Botanicals, Inc.
[…] 9. Neutrogena Corporation v. Bristol-Myers

    410 F.2d 1391 (C.C.P.A. 1969)

    Patent Appeal No. 8174. May 22, 1969. Donald A. Kaul, Washington, D.C., attorney of record, for appellant. Fulton Brylawski, Arnold, Roylance, Kruger Durkee, Washington, D.C., of counsel. H.C. Dieserud, New York City, for appellee. Robert B. Whittredge, New York City, of counsel. Before RICH, Acting Chief Judge, HOLTZOFF and McLAUGHLIN, Judges, sitting by designation, and ALMOND and BALDWIN, Judges. RICH, Acting Chief Judge. This appeal is from the decision of the Patent Office Trademark Trial and

  10. Section 1052 - Trademarks registrable on principal register; concurrent registration

    15 U.S.C. § 1052   Cited 1,606 times   274 Legal Analyses
    Granting authority to refuse registration to a trademark that so resembles a registered mark "as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive"