530 U.S. 133 (2000) Cited 21,581 times 22 Legal Analyses
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 Cited 473 times 6 Legal Analyses
Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
29 C.F.R. § 1630.14 Cited 239 times 41 Legal Analyses
Providing that medical examinations would be deemed involuntary under ADA if employee's participation has effect of greater than 30% of total cost of "self-only" health coverage, and that insurance safe harbor does not apply to wellness programs
29 C.F.R. § 1614.110 Cited 230 times 1 Legal Analyses
Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
29 C.F.R. § 1614.405 Cited 83 times 3 Legal Analyses
Providing that " decision [of the EEOC in an administrative appeal] is final . . . unless . . . [e]ither party files a timely request for reconsideration"
29 C.F.R. § 1630.13 Cited 60 times 2 Legal Analyses