530 U.S. 133 (2000) Cited 21,581 times 22 Legal Analyses
[…] Holding that a "trier of fact can reasonably infer from the falsity of the explanation that the employer is dissembling to cover up a discriminatory purpose"
450 U.S. 248 (1981) Cited 20,242 times 9 Legal Analyses
Holding in the Title VII context that the plaintiff's prima facie case creates "a legally mandatory, rebuttable presumption" that shifts the burden of proof to the employer, and "if the employer is silent in the face of the presumption, the court must enter judgment for the plaintiff"
29 U.S.C. § 791 Cited 2,307 times 6 Legal Analyses
Adopting standards for ADA claims under § 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, including 42 U.S.C. § 12112, which forbids discrimination "against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability . . ."
29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 Cited 473 times 6 Legal Analyses
Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”
29 C.F.R. § 1630.14 Cited 239 times 41 Legal Analyses