adidas AG v. Christian Faith Fellowship Church
[…] 9. Section 1051 - Application for registration; verification

    15 U.S.C. § 1051   Cited 3,888 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a filing of a Statement of Use to register a mark
  10. Section 1127 - Construction and definitions; intent of chapter

    15 U.S.C. § 1127   Cited 3,016 times   98 Legal Analyses
    Granting standing under § 1114 to the legal representative of the registrant of a trademark
  11. Section 1068 - Action of Director in interference, opposition, and proceedings for concurrent use registration or for cancellation

    15 U.S.C. § 1068   Cited 25 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, in such proceedings, the Patent and Trademark Office may "modify the application or registration by limiting the goods or services specified therein"
  12. Section 2.34 - Bases for filing a trademark or service mark application

    37 C.F.R. § 2.34   Cited 14 times   24 Legal Analyses