Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 35-7-1063 - Exceptions to provisions(a) The provisions and penalties of this chapter shall not apply to: (i) The possession or use of hemp or hemp products for any purpose or application;(ii) Persons in possession of any controlled substances for purposes of disposal in accordance with 21 C.F.R. part 1317.30 and 21 C.F.R. part 1317. 35;(iii) Hemp production, processing or testing in accordance with the provisions of W.S. 11-51-101 through 11-51-107 and 14-3-310 .(b) As used in this section: (i) "Hemp" or "hemp product" means all parts, seeds and varieties of the plant cannabis sativa l. or a product made from that plant with no synthetic substances and with a THC concentration of not more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis;(ii) "Synthetic substance" means as defined by W.S. 11-51-101(a)(viii);(iii) "THC" means as defined by W.S. 11-51-101(a)(vii) .Amended by Laws 2024, ch. 56,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 99,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 173, § 2, eff. 3/6/2019.Amended by Laws 2017 , ch. 212, § 2, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by Laws 2016 , ch. 57, § 2, eff. 7/1/2016.Added by Laws 2015 , ch. 102, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.