Wyo. Stat. § 31-7-138
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 31-7-138 - Temporary license pursuant to W.S. 31-5-1205(k) (arrest for driving under the influence)
(a) The division shall provide to law enforcement agencies in this state temporary driver's license forms to be issued pursuant to W.S. 31-5-1205(k). The temporary license form shall be prescribed by the division, be completed by the issuing officer, be valid for thirty (30) days and shall specify:
(i) The date of issuance;
(ii) That the license is valid for thirty (30) days;
(iii) That the person may apply for an extension from the division, if eligible for a Wyoming driver's license;
(iv) That the person's license, whether a Wyoming license or a license from another jurisdiction was or was not surrendered to the arresting officer;
(v) That the license is not valid if at the time of issuance, the person does not have a valid driver's license authorizing the person to drive in this state.
(b) The division shall issue or renew a temporary license, without charge, to a licensee issued a temporary license under W.S. 31-5-1205(k) on a form prescribed by the division as valid for sixty (60) days if the licensee:
(i) Applies in person at a licensing station;
(ii) Surrenders or has surrendered his Wyoming driver's license;
(iii) Surrenders the temporary license issued under W.S. 31-5-1205(k); and
(iv) Is otherwise eligible to receive a Wyoming driver's license.
(c) The time limitations for renewal of a valid Wyoming license are extended during the time a person has a valid temporary license under this section.
(d) The Wyoming driver's license of any person provided a temporary license under W.S. 31-5-1205(k) is invalid until disposition of the arrest or citation and shall be surrendered to the division.
(e) Upon receipt of a record indicating the disposition of the arrest or citation which required surrender of the license:
(i) Each Wyoming license surrendered under this section or pursuant to W.S. 31-5-1205(k) shall be:
(A) Returned, if the licensee is not convicted and is otherwise entitled to receive the license; or
(B) Retained, if the licensee is convicted.
(ii) Otherwise, each record received shall be forwarded to the jurisdiction in which the license was issued and shall indicate:
(A) The licensee was not convicted and is otherwise entitled to receive his license or driving privileges; or
(B) The licensee was convicted.
(f) The division shall upon receipt of out-of-state driver's license from the arresting officer under W.S. 31-5-1205(k) and 31-6-104(b) return the license to the jurisdiction in which it was issued along with a copy of the temporary driver's license issued to licensee. The licensee is responsible for contacting the jurisdiction in which the license was issued for securing its return.
(g) As used in subsection (e) of this section:
(i) "Convicted" includes the department's suspension or denial of a license pursuant to W.S. 31-5-234 or 31-6-108;
(ii) "Otherwise entitled to receive the license" means the license is not currently under any suspension, revocation or cancellation for any reason, including suspension under W.S. 31-6-102 or 31-6-107 as a result of the same incident on which an arrest or citation was based.
W.S. 31-7-138