Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 76-3-301 - Fines of individuals(1) An individual convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, not exceeding: (a) $10,000 for a felony conviction of the first degree or second degree;(b) $5,000 for a felony conviction of the third degree;(c) $2,500 for a class A misdemeanor conviction;(d) $1,000 for a class B misdemeanor conviction;(e) $750 for a class C misdemeanor conviction or infraction conviction; and(f) any greater amounts specifically authorized by statute.(2)(a) An individual convicted of a misdemeanor or infraction and sentenced to pay a fine may not be charged by a court:(i) notwithstanding Section 15-1-4, interest on the judgment that in the aggregate is more than 25% of the initial fine; or(ii) that issues an order to show cause under Section 78B-6-317 for failure to pay the fine, interest that is more than 25% of the initial fine.(b) An individual convicted only of an infraction and sentenced to pay a fine may not be charged: (i) by the Office of State Debt Collection, late fees and interest that in the aggregate are more than 25% of the initial fine; or(ii) by a third-party debt contractor of the Office of State Debt Collection, additional fees.(3) Subsection (2) does not apply to a case that includes: (a) victim restitution; or(b) a felony conviction, even if that felony conviction is later reduced.(4) This section does not apply to a corporation, association, partnership, government, or governmental instrumentality.Amended by Chapter 113, 2023 General Session ,§ 2, eff. 5/3/2023.Amended by Chapter 291, 2019 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Chapter 234, 2018 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Chapter 291, 1995 General Session