Utah Code § 59-12-204
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 59-12-204 - Sales and use tax ordinance provisions - Tax rate - Distribution of tax revenues - Commission requirement to retain an amount to be deposited into the Qualified Emergency Food Agencies Fund
(1) The tax ordinance adopted pursuant to this part shall impose a tax upon those transactions listed in Subsection 59-12-103(1).
(2)
(a) The tax ordinance under Subsection (1) shall include a provision imposing a tax upon every transaction listed in Subsection 59-12-103(1) made within a county, including areas contained within the cities and towns located in the county:
(i) at the rate of 1% of the purchase price paid or charged; and
(ii) if the location of the transaction is within the county as determined under Sections 59-12-211 through 59-12-215.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(a), a tax ordinance under this Subsection (2) shall include a provision prohibiting a county, city, or town from imposing a tax under this section on the sales and uses described in Section 59-12-104 to the extent the sales and uses are exempt from taxation under Section 59-12-104.
(3) Such tax ordinance shall include provisions substantially the same as those contained in Part 1, Tax Collection, insofar as they relate to sales or use tax, except that the name of the county as the taxing agency shall be substituted for that of the state where necessary for the purpose of this part and that an additional license is not required if one has been or is issued under Section 59-12-106.
(4) Such tax ordinance shall include a provision that the county shall contract, prior to the effective date of the ordinance, with the commission to perform all functions incident to the administration or operation of the ordinance.
(5) Such tax ordinance shall include a provision that the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property, the purchase price or the cost of which has been subject to sales or use tax under a sales and use tax ordinance enacted in accordance with this part by any county, city, or town in any other county in this state, shall be exempt from the tax due under this ordinance.
(6) Such tax ordinance shall include a provision that any person subject to the provisions of a city or town sales and use tax shall be exempt from the county sales and use tax if the city or town sales and use tax is levied under an ordinance including provisions in substance as follows:
(a) a provision imposing a tax upon every transaction listed in Subsection 59-12-103(1) made within the city or town at the rate imposed by the county in which it is situated pursuant to Subsection (2);
(b) notwithstanding Subsection (2)(a), a provision prohibiting the city or town from imposing a tax under this section on the sales and uses described in Section 59-12-104 to the extent the sales and uses are exempt from taxation under Section 59-12-104;
(c) provisions substantially the same as those contained in Part 1, Tax Collection, insofar as they relate to sales and use taxes, except that the name of the city or town as the taxing agency shall be substituted for that of the state where necessary for the purposes of this part;
(d) a provision that the city or town shall contract prior to the effective date of the city or town sales and use tax ordinance with the commission to perform all functions incident to the administration or operation of the sales and use tax ordinance of the city or town;
(e) a provision that the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of tangible personal property, the gross receipts from the sale of or the cost of which has been subject to sales or use tax under a sales and use tax ordinance enacted in accordance with this part by any county other than the county in which the city or town is located, or city or town in this state, shall be exempt from the tax; and
(f) a provision that the amount of any tax paid under Part 1, Tax Collection, shall not be included as a part of the purchase price paid or charged for a taxable item.
(7)
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, beginning on July 1, 2009, the commission shall calculate and retain a portion of the sales and use tax collected under this part as provided in this Subsection (7).
(b) For a city, town, or unincorporated area of a county that imposes a tax under this part, the commission shall calculate a percentage each month by dividing the sales and use tax collected under this part for that month within the boundaries of that city, town, or unincorporated area of a county by the total sales and use tax collected under this part for that month within the boundaries of all of the cities, towns, and unincorporated areas of the counties that impose a tax under this part.
(c) For a city, town, or unincorporated area of a county that imposes a tax under this part, the commission shall retain each month an amount equal to the product of:
(i) the percentage the commission determines for the month under Subsection (7)(b) for the city, town, or unincorporated area of a county; and
(ii) $25,417.
(d) The commission shall deposit an amount the commission retains in accordance with this Subsection (7) into the Qualified Emergency Food Agencies Fund created by Section 35A-8-1009.
(e) An amount the commission deposits into the Qualified Emergency Food Agencies Fund shall be expended as provided in Section 35A-8-1009.
Amended by Chapter 258, 2014 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/13/2014.
Amended by Chapter 212, 2012 General Session ,§ 166, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by Chapter 198, 2011, 2011 General Session
See Chapter 6, 2018SP2 General Session , § 12, which repealed the changes made to this section by Chapter 472, 2018 General Session ,§ 11.