Tenn. Code § 5-14-108
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 5-14-108 - Disposal of obsolete or unusable county property - Bidding, auctions
(a)
(1) All purchases of and contracts for purchases of supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services, and all contracts for the lease or rental of equipment, and all sales of county-owned property that has become surplus, obsolete or unusable, shall be based wherever possible on competitive bids.
(2) Contracts for legal services, auditing services by certified public accountants, and similar services by professional persons or groups of high ethical standards shall not be based upon competitive bids but shall be awarded on the basis of recognized competence and integrity.
(3) Bids need not be required for services for which the rate or price is fixed by a public authority authorized by law to fix such rates or prices.
(4) The prohibition in this subsection (a) against competitive bidding shall not prohibit the county from interviewing eligible persons or groups to determine the capabilities of such persons or groups.
(b) The county may purchase materials, supplies, commodities and equipment from any federal, state or local governmental unit or agency, without conforming to the competitive bidding requirements of this part.
(c)
(1) If the amount of the expenditure or sale is estimated to exceed the maximum applicable thresholds established pursuant to § 12-3-1212, the county legislative body shall solicit sealed bids.
(2) The county legislative body by resolution may exempt perishable commodities from the requirements of sealed or competitive bidding when such items are purchased in the open market.
(3) The county purchasing agent shall solicit sealed bids by public notice inserted at least once in a newspaper of county-wide circulation, five (5) days prior to the final date for submitting bids or by posting notices on a public bulletin board in the county courthouse.
(4) The county purchasing agent shall also, when deemed necessary or desirable, solicit sealed bids by sending requests by mail to prospective suppliers.
(5) All such notices shall include a general description of the commodities or contractual services to be purchased or property to be sold, and shall state where bid blanks and specifications may be obtained and the time and place of opening bids.
(d)
(1) All purchases or sales in amounts that do not require bid solicitation pursuant to subsection (c) may be made by the county purchasing agent in the open market without newspaper notice, but shall whenever possible be based upon at least three (3) competitive bids.
(2) Requisitions for items estimated to cost an amount such as to require public newspaper notice shall not be subdivided in order to circumvent the requirement for public newspaper notice as herein provided.
(3) All sales by the purchasing agent shall be made to the highest responsible bidder.
(e) Bids on purchases shall in all cases be based on such standards as may be adopted and promulgated by the county purchasing agent and approved by the county purchasing commission.
(f) All open market purchase orders or contracts made by the county purchasing agent or in extreme emergencies by any county department or agency shall be awarded to the lowest and best bidder, taking into consideration the qualities of the articles to be supplied, their conformity with specifications, their suitability to the requirements of the county government, and the delivery terms. Any or all bids may be rejected for good cause.
(g) All bids taken under the requirements of this part, and all other documents, including purchase orders, pertaining to the award of contracts on such bids, shall be preserved for a period of five (5) years.
(h) If all bids received on a pending contract are for the same unit price or total amount, the county purchasing agent shall have authority to reject all bids and to purchase the required supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services in the open market; provided, that the price paid in the open market does not exceed the bid price.
(i) All sealed bids received shall be opened publicly at the time and place fixed in the advertisement. Each bid, with the name and address of the bidder, shall be entered on a record, and each record with the names of the bidders, the amounts of their bids, and the name of the successful bidder indicated thereon, shall, after the award or contract or order, be open to public inspection.
(j) All contracts shall be approved as to form by the county attorney, and the original copy of each long-term contract shall be filed with the county clerk.
(k) No purchase shall be made or purchase order or contract of purchase issued but in consequence of a written requisition for the supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services required, which requisition shall be signed by the head of the department, office or agency of the county requiring such articles or services. Original copies of all such requisitions shall be kept on file in the office of the county purchasing agent.
(l) No purchase shall be made or purchase order or contract of purchase issued for tangible personal property or services by county officials or employees, acting in their official capacity, from any firm or individual whose business tax or license is delinquent.
(m)
(1) The county purchasing agent is authorized to purchase and contract to purchase materials, supplies, equipment and contractual services on a fiscal year basis, but no commitment shall be made that extends beyond the end of the current fiscal year for which appropriations have been made by the county legislative body, except such commitments as are authorized by resolution of the county legislative body.
* * *