Tenn. Code § 5-14-108
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 5-14-108 - Disposal of obsolete or unusable county property - Bidding, auctions
(a)
(1) All purchases of and contracts for purchases of supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services, and all contracts for the lease or rental of equipment, and all sales of county-owned property that has become surplus, obsolete or unusable, shall be based wherever possible on competitive bids.
* * *
(g) All bids taken under the requirements of this part, and all other documents, including purchase orders, pertaining to the award of contracts on such bids, shall be preserved for a period of five (5) years.
(h) If all bids received on a pending contract are for the same unit price or total amount, the county purchasing agent shall have authority to reject all bids and to purchase the required supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services in the open market; provided, that the price paid in the open market does not exceed the bid price.
(i) All sealed bids received shall be opened publicly at the time and place fixed in the advertisement. Each bid, with the name and address of the bidder, shall be entered on a record, and each record with the names of the bidders, the amounts of their bids, and the name of the successful bidder indicated thereon, shall, after the award or contract or order, be open to public inspection.
(j) All contracts shall be approved as to form by the county attorney, and the original copy of each long-term contract shall be filed with the county clerk.
(k) No purchase shall be made or purchase order or contract of purchase issued but in consequence of a written requisition for the supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services required, which requisition shall be signed by the head of the department, office or agency of the county requiring such articles or services. Original copies of all such requisitions shall be kept on file in the office of the county purchasing agent.
(l) No purchase shall be made or purchase order or contract of purchase issued for tangible personal property or services by county officials or employees, acting in their official capacity, from any firm or individual whose business tax or license is delinquent.
(m)
(1) The county purchasing agent is authorized to purchase and contract to purchase materials, supplies, equipment and contractual services on a fiscal year basis, but no commitment shall be made that extends beyond the end of the current fiscal year for which appropriations have been made by the county legislative body, except such commitments as are authorized by resolution of the county legislative body.
(2) In the determination of the county's annual needs of certain commodities or services, or both, the county purchasing agent may request the various departments, offices and agencies of the county government to anticipate their needs for the remainder of the fiscal year and to issue their requisitions based upon such estimates.
(n)
(1) Perishable commodities, at the election of the local governing body, may be exempted from the requirements of public advertisements and competitive bidding when such items are purchased in the open market.
(2) A record of all such purchases shall be made by the purchasing agent and shall specify the amount paid, the items purchased, and from whom the purchase was made.
(3) A report of such purchases shall be made to the county mayor and the governing body of the county at frequencies specified by the governing body.
(4) Fuel and fuel products may be purchased in the open market without public newspaper notice, but shall whenever possible be based on at least three (3) competitive bids. Fuel and fuel products may be purchased from the department of general services' contract where available.
(5) This subsection (n) shall apply to any county having a population of not less than seventy-seven thousand seven hundred (77,700) nor more than seventy-seven thousand eight hundred (77,800), according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent census, if it is approved by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the county legislative body of any county to which it may apply.
(o)
(1) All sales of county-owned property, real or personal in nature, that has become surplus, obsolete or unusable shall be made by public auction or by sealed bid under this section, in the discretion of the purchasing agent or responsible official. "Public auction" includes sale by Internet auction.
(2) The county purchasing agent shall give public notice of such auction by inserting at least once in a newspaper of county-wide circulation or by posting on a public bulletin board in the county courthouse at least five (5) days prior to the date of such auction, a notice specifying the auction date, time, place, property to be sold and terms of such auction.
(3) This subsection (o) does not apply to any books, recordings, or other material previously in general circulation at a county public library; provided, however, that the county public library shall conduct a public sale of surplus, obsolete or otherwise unusable books, recordings or other materials previously in general circulation at the county public library and shall give public notice of such sale by inserting at least once in a newspaper of county-wide circulation, by posting such sale on a web site maintained by the county, or by posting on a public bulletin board in the county courthouse and at the county public library at least five (5) days prior to the date of such sale, a notice specifying generally that such a sale shall occur, including the dates, times, places, and terms of such sale.
* * *