47 Pa. Stat. § 4-443
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 4-443 - Interlocking business prohibited
(a) No manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages and no officer or director of any such manufacturer shall at the same time be a distributor, importing distributor or retail dispenser, or an officer, director or stockholder or creditor of any distributor, importing distribu
* * *
(g) The purpose of this section is to require a separation of the financial and business interests between the various classes of business regulated by subdivision (B) of this article, and no person or corporation shall, by any device whatsoever, directly or indirectly, evade the provisions of this section. But in view of existing economic conditions, nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit the ownership of property or conflicting interest by a malt or brewed beverage manufacturer of any place occupied by a distributor, importing distributor or retail dispenser after the manufacturer has continuously owned and had a conflicting interest in such place for a period of at least five years prior to the eighteenth day of July, one thousand nine hundred thirty-five: Provided, however, That a holder of a manufacturer's license under section 431(a) who is eligible to operate a brewery pub under section 446(2) or a limited winery as provided for under section 505.2 may also hold and operate under a hotel liquor license, a restaurant liquor license or a malt and brewed beverages retail license on the manufacturer's or limited winery's licensed premises. The hotel liquor license or restaurant liquor license or the malt and brewed beverages retail license shall be acquired by the manufacturer or limited winery subject to section 461 and shall satisfy all requirements for each respective license: And, provided further, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit a member of the governing board of a public authority created under subdivision (n) of Article XXIII of the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L. 323, No. 130), known as "The County Code," from having an interest in a distributor or importing distributor license notwithstanding the fact that the public authority has an interest in one or more retail licenses or acts as a landlord for one or more retail licenses.
A person who is a holder of five per centum (5%) or less of securities or other interests in a publicly or privately held domestic or foreign corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other form of legal entity owning a restaurant liquor license or retail dispenser's license shall not be deemed to possess a financial interest and is not subject to the provisions of this section, provided that the person is not an officer of, employe of or does not have any interest in or exercise any control over any other licensed entity that engages in any sales to or from the restaurant liquor or retail dispenser licensee in which the person holds the five per centum (5%) or less interest.
The term "manufacturer" as used in this section shall include manufacturers of malt or brewed beverages as defined in this act and any person manufacturing any malt or brewed beverages outside of this Commonwealth.
(h) The following shall apply:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a manufacturer or licensee and its officers, directors, shareholders, servants, agents or employes may contribute, and a manufacturer or licensee and its officers, directors, shareholders, servants, agents or employes may accept money or other things of value solely for the administration of a responsible alcohol management training program for alcohol service personnel as provided for under this section. The money or other things of value may be provided by or to a manufacturer or licensee and its officers, directors, shareholders, servants, agents or employes directly or by or to a trade organization consisting, in whole or part, of a group of licensees.
(2) The manufacturer, licensee and trade organization associated with the person providing the money or other things of value must keep a record of the value of the money or other things of value provided, the date provided and the entity to whom it was provided, as part of the records required under section 493(12).
(3) The manufacturer, licensee and trade organization associated with the person receiving money or other things of value must keep a record of the value of the money or other things of value used, as part of the records required under section 493(12).
47 P.S. § 4-443
Amended by P.L. TBD 2016 No. 39, § 13, eff. 8/7/2016.
1951, April 12, P.L. 90, art. IV, § 443. Reenacted 1987 , June 29, P.L. 32, No. 14, § 57, effective 7/1/1987. Amended 1996, May 31, P.L. 312, No. 49, § 12, imd. effective; 1998, June 18, P.L. 664, No. 86, § 8, effective in 60 days; 2010, June 25, P.L. 217, No. 35, § 5, imd. effective; 2011, Dec. 22, P.L. 530, No. 113, § 10, imd. effective.