Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-79
Section 13-1302 - Residence and right to free school privileges(a) A child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides. Federal installations are considered a part of the school district or districts in which they are situate and the children residing on such installations shall be counted as resident pupils of the school district.(a.1) If it is found that the parents, guardians or any other person having charge or care of a child described in subsection (a) do not reside in the school district and a determination is made that the child is not otherwise entitled to free school privileges, the child may not be disenrolled from the school until: (1) The parents, guardians or any other person having charge or care of the child are provided an opportunity to appeal the decision through a hearing held pursuant to an appropriate grievance policy of the school district and any appeal has been exhausted;(2) After the parents, guardians or any other person having charge or care of the child have been provided notice of such a hearing, the parents, guardians or other person having charge or care of the child decline to participate in a hearing pursuant to the appropriate grievance policy of the school district or appeals process;(3) After the parents, guardians or any other person having charge or care of the child have been provided information from the school district's liaison for homeless children and youth regarding the educational rights of homeless students under 42 U.S.C. § 11431 (relating to statement of policy). Information provided under 42 U.S.C. § 11431 shall be provided in a manner and form understandable to the parents, guardians or any other person having charge or care of the child; or(4) A court enters an order directing the child to be disenrolled and enrolled in a different school.(a.2) When a resident of a school district keeps in his home a child of school age, not his own, supporting the child gratis as if it were his own, the child shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident school children of the district, including the right to attend the public high school maintained in the district or in other districts in the same manner as though the child were in fact a resident school child of the district, and shall be subject to all the requirements placed upon resident school children of the district. Before a child described in this subsection may be accepted as a pupil, the resident shall file with the secretary of the board:(1) appropriate legal documentation to show dependency or guardianship; or(2) a sworn statement that he is a resident of the district, that he is supporting the child gratis, that he will assume all personal obligations for the child relative to school requirements, and that he intends to so keep and support the child continuously and not merely through the school term. The school board, pursuant to guidelines issued by the Department of Education, may require other reasonable information to be submitted by the resident to substantiate the sworn statement. The form containing the sworn statement shall include notice in large print of the penalty for providing false information in the sworn statement.(b) If it is found that information contained in the sworn statement is false, the child described in subsection (a.2) may not be disenrolled from the school until: (1) The parents, guardians or any other person having charge or care of the child are provided an opportunity to appeal the determination of false information through a hearing held pursuant to an appropriate grievance policy of the school district and any appeal has been exhausted;(2) After the parents, guardians or any other person having charge or care of
* * *