Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 3743 - Accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or property(a) General rule.--The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.(a.1) Highly automated vehicles.-- (1) If a vehicle under subsection (a) is a highly automated vehicle operating with an ADS engaged or without a highly automated vehicle driver on board, the requirements of this section are satisfied if the highly automated vehicle stops at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as is safely possible and the certificate holder for the highly automated vehicle or a person on behalf of the certificate holder for the highly automated vehicle or the highly automated vehicle immediately contacts a duly authorized police department to report the accident.(2) The highly automated vehicle shall remain at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as is safely possible until the requirements of section 3744 are fulfilled.(b) Penalty.--Any person violating this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree, punishable by a fine of $2,500 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.Amended by P.L. TBD 2022 No. 130, § 4, eff. 7/3/2023. 1976, June 17, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, effective 7/1/1977. Amended 1995, July 6, P.L. 288, No. 42, § 2, effective in 60 days.