Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 701.305 - Requirement for written contract with residential property owner; standard contractual terms; rules(1) A contractor may not perform work to construct, improve or repair a residential structure or zero-lot-line dwelling for a property owner without a written contract if the aggregate contract price exceeds $2,000. If the price of a contract was initially less than $2,000, but during the course of performance the contract exceeds that amount, the contractor shall mail or otherwise deliver a written contract to the property owner not later than five days after the contractor knows or should reasonably know that the contract price will exceed $2,000. Failure to have a written contract will not void the contract.(2) The Construction Contractors Board shall adopt rules that require a contractor to use standard contractual terms in a construction contract for which subsection (1) of this section requires a written contract. The standard contractual terms shall be clear and use words of common understanding.Amended by 2013 Ch. 168, § 1, eff. 1/1/2014. 2007 c. 648, § 7; 2009 c. 408, § 8; 2009 c. 409, § 1