Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 107.025 - Irreconcilable differences as grounds for dissolution or separation(1) A judgment for the dissolution of a marriage or a permanent or unlimited separation may be rendered when irreconcilable differences between the parties have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.(2) A judgment for separation may be rendered when: (a) Irreconcilable differences between the parties have caused a temporary or unlimited breakdown of the marriage;(b) The parties make and file with the court an agreement suspending for a period not less than one year their obligation to live together as spouses, and the court finds such agreement to be just and equitable; or(c) Irreconcilable differences exist between the parties and the continuation of their status as married persons preserves or protects legal, financial, social or religious interest.Amended by 2015 Ch. 629, § 12, eff. 1/1/2016.1971 c.280 §9; 1973 c.502 §1; 2003 c. 576, § 104