Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 11-901
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 11-901 - Reckless driving
A. It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801 of this title.
B. Every person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a period of not less than five (5) days nor more than ninety (90) days, or by a fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment; on a second or subsequent conviction, punishment shall be imprisonment for not less than ten (10) days nor more than six (6) months, or by a fine of not less than One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Laws 1961, HB 556, p. 386, § 11-901, eff. 9/1/1961; Amended by Laws 2000 , HB 1920, c. 285, § 2, emerg. eff. 7/1/2000; Amended by Laws 2001 , SB 544, c. 133, § 2, emerg. eff. 4/24/2001; Amended by Laws 2001 , HB 1692, c. 435, § 9, emerg. eff. 7/1/2001.