Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 741
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 741 - Kidnapping defined
Any person who, without lawful authority, seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away another, with intent, either:
1. To cause such other person to be confined or imprisoned in this state against the will of the other person; or
2. To cause such other person to be sent out of this state against the will of the other person; or
3. To cause such person to be sold as a slave, or in any way held to service against the will of such person, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not exceeding twenty (20) years. Upon any trial for a violation of this section, the consent thereto of the person kidnapped or confined, shall not be a defense, unless it appears satisfactorily to the jury, that such person was above the age of twelve (12) years, and that such consent was not extorted by threat, or by duress.
Except for persons sentenced to life or life without parole, on and after the effective date of this act, any person sentenced to imprisonment for a violation of this section and the offense involved sexual abuse or sexual exploitation, shall be required to serve a term of post-imprisonment supervision pursuant to subparagraph f of paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes under conditions determined by the Department of Corrections. The jury shall be advised that the mandatory post-imprisonment supervision shall be in addition to the actual imprisonment.
R.L. 1910, § 2374; Amended by Laws 1997, HB 1213, c. 133, § 237 (effective date amended to July 1, 1999, by Laws 1998, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1002, c. 2, §§23-26, emerg. eff. 6/19/1998); Amended by Laws 1999, 1st Extr. Sess., HB 1009, c. 5, §141, emerg. eff. 7/1/1999; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 2445, c. 275, § 3, emerg. eff. 7/1/2004; Amended by Laws 2007 , HB 1760, c. 261, § 4, eff. 11/1/2007; Amended by Laws 2009 , SB 702, c. 444, § 1, emerg. eff. 7/1/2009; Amended by Laws 2012 , HB 2302, c. 92, § 1, eff. 11/1/2012.