Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 83 - [Effective Until 11/1/2024] Conserving monies obtained for or on behalf of persons under eighteen years of age in court proceedingsA. Monies recovered in any court proceeding by a next friend or guardian ad litem for or on behalf of a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age in excess of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) over sums sufficient for paying costs and expenses including medical bills and attorney's fees shall be deposited, by order of the court, in one or more federally insured banking, credit union or savings and loan institutions, a trust established for the person approved by the court, or invested by a bank or trust company having trust powers under federal or state law, approved by the court; provided, that the court may approve a structured settlement, by the terms of which the proceeds of a settlement may be invested by the plaintiff or the defendant in an annuity to be paid to or for the benefit of the minor by an insurance company licensed in this state. If authorized by the court at the request of the next friend or guardian ad litem, all or a portion of the recovered monies may be deposited in an account pursuant to the Oklahoma College Savings Plan Act with the minor designated as beneficiary of the account.B. Until the person becomes eighteen (18) years of age, withdrawals of monies from the account or accounts shall be solely pursuant to order of the court made in the case in which recovery was had.C. When an application for the order is made by a person who is not represented by an attorney, the judge of the court shall prepare the order.D. This section shall not apply if a legal guardian has been appointed for the minor prior to any award of monies pursuant to subsection A of this section. If a legal guardian is appointed after any award of monies pursuant to subsection A of this section, the legal guardian may petition the district court in the county where the federally insured funds are held for an order directing the bank, credit union or savings and loan to transfer the funds to the legal guardian. The district court may make the granting of the request to transfer funds subject to reasonable safeguards.Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 83
Amended by Laws 2021 , c. 81, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2021.Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 58, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2019.Added by Laws 1971, HB 1297, c. 98, § 1, eff. 10/1/1971; Amended by Laws 1972, HB 1699, c. 197, § 1, emerg. eff. 4/7/1972; Amended by Laws 1984, SB 351, c. 53, § 1, emerg. eff. 3/28/1984; Amended by Laws 1993, HB 1163, c. 98, § 1, eff. 9/1/1993; Amended by Laws 1996, HB 2361, c. 293, § 1, eff. 11/1/1996; Amended by Laws 2003, c. 140 § 1, eff. 11/1/2003.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.