Ohio Rev. Code § 5101.141
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5101.141 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Administering federal payments for foster care and adoption assistance
* * *
(3) With respect to a child who is in a child-care institution, including any type of group home designed for the care of children or any privately operated program consisting of two or more certified foster homes operated by a common administrative unit, the foster care maintenance payments made by the county on behalf of the child shall include the reasonable cost of the administration and operation of the institution, group home, or program, as necessary to provide the items described in divisions (C)(1) and (2) of this section.
(D) To the extent that either foster care maintenance payments under division (C) of this section, Title IV-E kinship guardianship assistance, or Title IV-E adoption assistance payments for maintenance costs require the expenditure of county funds, the board of county commissioners shall report the nature and amount of each expenditure of county funds to the department.
(E) The department shall distribute to public children services agencies that incur and report expenditures of the type described in division (D) of this section federal financial participation received for administrative and training costs incurred in the operation of foster care maintenance, kinship guardianship assistance, and adoption assistance programs. The department may withhold not more than three per cent of the federal financial participation received. The funds withheld may be used only to fund the following:
(1) The Ohio child welfare training program established under section 5103.30 of the Revised Code;
(2) The university partnership program for college and university students majoring in social work who have committed to work for a public children services agency upon graduation;
(3) Efforts supporting organizational excellence, including voluntary activities to be accredited by a nationally recognized accreditation organization.
The funds withheld shall be in addition to any administration and training cost for which the department is reimbursed through its own cost allocation plan.
(F) All federal financial participation funds received by a county pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the county's children services fund created pursuant to section 5101.144 of the Revised Code.
(G) The department shall periodically publish and distribute the maximum amounts that the department will reimburse public children services agencies for making payments on behalf of children eligible for foster care maintenance payments.
(H) The department, by and through its director, is hereby authorized to develop, participate in the development of, negotiate, and enter into one or more interstate compacts on behalf of this state with agencies of any other states, for the provision of social services to children in relation to whom all of the following apply:
(1) They have special needs.
(2) This state or another state that is a party to the interstate compact is providing kinship guardianship assistance or adoption assistance on their behalf.
(3) They move into this state from another state or move out of this state to another state.
R.C. § 5101.141
Amended by 134th General Assembly, HB 110,§101.01, eff. 9/30/2021.
Amended by 133rd General Assembly, HB 166,§101.01, eff. 10/17/2019.
Amended by 131st General Assembly, HB 50,§1, eff. 9/13/2016.
Amended by 130th General Assembly, HB 59,§101.01, eff. 9/29/2013.
Effective Date: 06-26-2003; 09-21-2006; 2007 HB119 09-29-2007.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.