Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-9A-26 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] License and registration; denial, suspension and revocationA. In accordance with the procedures established by the Uniform Licensing Act [611-1 to 61-1-31 NMSA 1978], the board may deny, suspend or revoke any license or registration held or applied for under the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act, or take any other action provided for in the Uniform Licensing Act, upon grounds that the licensee, registrant or applicant:(1) is guilty of fraud, deceit or misrepresentation in procuring or attempting to procure any license or registration provided for in the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act;(2) is adjudicated mentally incompetent by regularly constituted authorities;(3) is found guilty of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;(4) is found guilty of unprofessional or unethical conduct;(5) has illicitly been using any controlled substances, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act [Chapter 30, Article 31 NMSA 1978], or using a moodaltering substance or alcoholic beverage to an extent or in a manner dangerous to the licensee, registrant or applicant or any other person or the public or to an extent that the use impairs the licensee's, registrant's or applicant's ability to perform the work of a counselor or therapist practitioner;(6) has violated any provision of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act or regulations adopted by the board;(7) is grossly negligent in practice as a professional counselor or therapist practitioner;(8) willfully or negligently divulges a professional confidence;(9) demonstrates marked incompetence in practice as a professional counselor or therapist practitioner;(10) has had a license or registration to practice as a counselor, therapist or other mental health practitioner revoked, suspended or denied in any jurisdiction, territory or possession of the United States or another country for acts of the licensee or registrant similar to acts described in this subsection;(11) knowingly and willfully practices beyond the scope of practice, as defined by the board; or(12) uses conversion therapy on a minor.B. A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction.C. Disciplinary proceedings may be instituted by the sworn complaint of any person, including members of the board, and shall conform to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act. Any party to a hearing may obtain a copy of the hearing record upon payment of costs for such copy.D. A person who violates any provision of the Counseling and Therapy Practice Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.E. As used in this section: (1) "conversion therapy" means any practice or treatment that seeks to change a person's sexual orientation or gender identity, including any effort to change behaviors or gender expressions or to eliminate or reduce sexual or romantic attractions or feelings toward persons of the same sex. "Conversion therapy" does not mean: (a) counseling or mental health services that provide acceptance, support and understanding of a person without seeking to change gender identity or sexual orientation; or(b) mental health services that facilitate a person's coping, social support, sexual orientation or gender identity exploration and development, including an intervention to prevent or address unlawful conduct or unsafe sexual practices, without seeking to change gender identity or sexual orientation;(2) "gender identity" means a person's self-perception, or perception of that person by another, of the person's identity as a male or female based upon the person's appearance, behavior or physical characteristics that are in accord with or opposed to the person's physical anatomy, chromosomal sex or sex at birth;(3) "minor" means a person under eighteen years of age; and(4) "sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived.Laws 1993, ch. 49, § 26; 1996, ch. 61, § 12; 1999, ch. 161, § 19; 2005, ch. 210, § 20; 2017, ch. 132, § 5.Amended by 2017, c. 132,s. 5, eff. 6/16/2017.