N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540-A:3
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540-A:3 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Certain Specific Acts Prohibited
I. No landlord shall willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service being supplied to the tenant including, but not limited to water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, sewerage, elevator or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord, except for such temporary interruption as may be necessary while actual repairs are in process or during temporary emergencies.
II. No landlord shall willfully seize, hold, or otherwise directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of such tenant's rented or leased premises, other than through proper judicial process.
II-a. Notwithstanding paragraph II, and subject to the notice requirements of paragraph II-b:
(a) A landlord may remove, at the expense of the item's owner, any vehicle, motorcycle, trailer, ATV, or other property that blocks vehicular access to a common driveway, fire lane, parking area, or travel lane, or blocks access to a dumpster.
(b) A landlord may remove, at the expense of the item's owner, any property that is leaking fluids that are damaging the parking surface or creating an environmental hazard.
(c) A landlord may remove, at the expense of the item's owner, any property that is located in a posted no-parking area, is unregistered or inoperable, or is parked or stored in a manner prohibited under the terms of a lease agreement.
II-b. Prior to removing an item pursuant to paragraph II-a, the landlord shall provide notice as follows:
(a) In cases under RSA 540-A:3, II-a(a), prior to removal of the item the landlord shall make such efforts to notify the tenant who owns or possesses the item, if the landlord knows such tenant's identity, as are reasonable under the totality of the circumstances. If there is an immediate threat to the health or safety of another tenant or person, no notice shall be required.
(b) In cases under RSA 540-A:3, II-a(b), the landlord shall provide written notice no fewer than 48 hours prior to removing the property by:
(1) Placing a written notice on the item; and
(2) If the landlord knows the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice on the door of such tenant's unit; or
(3) If the landlord does not know the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice in a conspicuous location in one common area of each building in the apartment complex.
(c) In cases under RSA 540-A:3, II-a(c), the landlord shall provide the following notices to the tenant prior to removing the property:
(1) First notice, at least 7 days prior to removal of the item, by:
(A) Placing a written notice on the item; and
(B) If the landlord knows the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice on the door of such tenant's unit; or
(C) If the landlord does not know the identify of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice in a conspicuous location in one common area of each building in the apartment complex; and
(2) Final notice, at least 24 hours, but not more than 48 hours, prior to removal of the item, by:
(A) Placing a written notice on the item; and
(B) If the landlord knows the identity of the tenant who owns or possess the item, placing a written notice on the door of such tenant's unit; or
(C) If the landlord does not know the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a notice in a conspicuous location in one common area of each building in the apartment complex.
II-c. A landlord who removes a tenant's property pursuant to paragraphs II-a and II-b shall not initiate any possessory action based on the tenant's failure to remove the item; provided that if such failure caused substantial damage to the property of the landlord or another tenant, or injury to another person, the landlord may initiate eviction pursuant to RSA 540:2, II(b) or (d).
III. No landlord shall willfully seize, hold, or otherwise directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of such tenant's property, other than by proper judicial process.
IV. No landlord shall willfully enter into the premises of the tenant without prior consent, other than to make emergency repairs.
IV-a. Entry to make emergency repairs as authorized by RSA 540-A:3, IV includes, but is not limited to, entry by the landlord to evaluate, formulate a plan for remediation of, or engage in emergency remediation of an infestation of rodents or insects, including bed bugs, provided such infestation-related emergency entry took place within 72 hours of the time that the landlord first received notice of the infestation.
V. No tenant shall willfully refuse the landlord access to the premises to make necessary repairs, or to perform other reasonable and lawful functions commonly associated with the ownership of rental property, at a reasonable time after notice which is adequate under the circumstances.
V-a. No landlord shall willfully fail to investigate a tenant's report of an infestation of insects, including bed bugs, or rodents in the tenant's rented or leased premises, within 7 days of receiving notice of such alleged infestation from the tenant or a municipal health or housing code authority, or fail to take reasonable measures to remediate an infestation.
V-b. No tenant shall willfully refuse the landlord access to the premises to:
(a) Make emergency repairs as authorized in paragraphs IV and IV-a of this section; and
* * *