N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540-A:3
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540-A:3 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Certain Specific Acts Prohibited
I. No landlord shall willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service being supplied to the tenant including, but not limited to water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, sewerage, e
* * *
(C) If the landlord does not know the identify of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice in a conspicuous location in one common area of each building in the apartment complex; and
(2) Final notice, at least 24 hours, but not more than 48 hours, prior to removal of the item, by:
(A) Placing a written notice on the item; and
(B) If the landlord knows the identity of the tenant who owns or possess the item, placing a written notice on the door of such tenant's unit; or
(C) If the landlord does not know the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a notice in a conspicuous location in one common area of each building in the apartment complex.
II-c. A landlord who removes a tenant's property pursuant to paragraphs II-a and II-b shall not initiate any possessory action based on the tenant's failure to remove the item; provided that if such failure caused substantial damage to the property of the landlord or another tenant, or injury to another person, the landlord may initiate eviction pursuant to RSA 540:2, II(b) or (d).
III. No landlord shall willfully seize, hold, or otherwise directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of such tenant's property, other than by proper judicial process.
IV. No landlord shall willfully enter into the premises of the tenant without prior consent, other than to make emergency repairs.
IV-a. Entry to make emergency repairs as authorized by RSA 540-A:3, IV includes, but is not limited to, entry by the landlord to evaluate, formulate a plan for remediation of, or engage in emergency remediation of an infestation of rodents or insects, including bed bugs, provided such infestation-related emergency entry took place within 72 hours of the time that the landlord first received notice of the infestation.
V. No tenant shall willfully refuse the landlord access to the premises to make necessary repairs, or to perform other reasonable and lawful functions commonly associated with the ownership of rental property, at a reasonable time after notice which is adequate under the circumstances.
V-a. No landlord shall willfully fail to investigate a tenant's report of an infestation of insects, including bed bugs, or rodents in the tenant's rented or leased premises, within 7 days of receiving notice of such alleged infestation from the tenant or a municipal health or housing code authority, or fail to take reasonable measures to remediate an infestation.
V-b. No tenant shall willfully refuse the landlord access to the premises to:
(a) Make emergency repairs as authorized in paragraphs IV and IV-a of this section; and
(b) Evaluate whether bedbugs are present after the landlord has received notice that bed bugs are present in a dwelling unit adjacent to the premises or a dwelling unit that is directly above or below the premises, provided the landlord gives the tenant 48 hours written notice of his or her need to enter the premises to evaluate whether bed bugs are present.
* * *