N.H. Rev. Stat. § 540-A:3
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 540-A:3 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Certain Specific Acts Prohibited
I. No landlord shall willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service being supplied to the tenant including, but not limited to water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, sewerage, elevator or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord, except for such temporary interruption as may be necessary while actual repairs are in process or during temporary emergencies.
II. No landlord shall willfully seize, hold, or otherwise directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of such tenant's rented or leased premises, other than through proper judicial process.
II-a. Notwithstanding paragraph II, and subject to the notice requirements of paragraph II-b:
(a) A landlord may remove, at the expense of the item's owner, any vehicle, motorcycle, trailer, ATV, or other property that blocks vehicular access to a common driveway, fire lane, parking area, or travel lane, or blocks access to a dumpster.
(b) A landlord may remove, at the expense of the item's owner, any property that is leaking fluids that are damaging the parking surface or creating an environmental hazard.
(c) A landlord may remove, at the expense of the item's owner, any property that is located in a posted no-parking area, is unregistered or inoperable, or is parked or stored in a manner prohibited under the terms of a lease agreement.
II-b. Prior to removing an item pursuant to paragraph II-a, the landlord shall provide notice as follows:
(a) In cases under RSA 540-A:3, II-a(a), prior to removal of the item the landlord shall make such efforts to notify the tenant who owns or possesses the item, if the landlord knows such tenant's identity, as are reasonable under the totality of the circumstances. If there is an immediate threat to the health or safety of another tenant or person, no notice shall be required.
(b) In cases under RSA 540-A:3, II-a(b), the landlord shall provide written notice no fewer than 48 hours prior to removing the property by:
(1) Placing a written notice on the item; and
(2) If the landlord knows the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice on the door of such tenant's unit; or
(3) If the landlord does not know the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice in a conspicuous location in one common area of each building in the apartment complex.
(c) In cases under RSA 540-A:3, II-a(c), the landlord shall provide the following notices to the tenant prior to removing the property:
(1) First notice, at least 7 days prior to removal of the item, by:
(A) Placing a written notice on the item; and
(B) If the landlord knows the identity of the tenant who owns or possesses the item, placing a written notice on the door of such tenant's unit; or
* * *
V-c. No tenant shall willfully refuse to comply with reasonable written instructions from a landlord or pest control operator to prepare the dwelling unit for remediation of an infestation of insects or rodents, including bed bugs, provided that such instructions are given to an adult member of the tenant household such that the tenant household has a reasonable opportunity to comply, and in all cases at least 72 hours prior to remediation.
V-d. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a landlord may only enter a tenant's dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant:
(a) To make emergency repairs pursuant to paragraphs IV and IV-a; or
(b) If the landlord has obtained an order authorizing the entry from a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to RSA 540-A:4.
VI. No tenant shall willfully damage the property of the landlord.
VII. Other than residential real estate under RSA 540-B, a landlord shall maintain and exercise reasonable care in the storage of the personal property of a tenant who has vacated the premises, either voluntarily or by eviction, for a period of 7 days after the date upon which such tenant has vacated. During this period, the tenant shall be allowed to recover personal property without payment of rent or storage fees. After the 7-day limit has expired, such personal property may be disposed of by the landlord without notice to the tenant.
RSA 540-A:3
Amended by 2015 , 225: 1, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by 2013 , 48: §§4, 5 eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by 2011 , 247: 1, eff. 1/1/2012.
1979, 305:1. 1991, 373:2, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. 1998, 25:8. 2001, 277 : 2 . 2003, 271 : 1 , eff. Jan. 1, 2004. 2011, 247 : 1 , eff. Jan. 1, 2012. 2013, 48 : 4 , 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2014. 2015, 225 : 1 , eff. Jan. 1, 2016.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.