N.H. Rev. Stat. § 135:17
Current through Chapter 381 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 135:17 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Competency; Commitment for Evaluation
I.
(a) When a person is charged or indicted for any offense, or is awaiting the action of the grand jury on any felony, the circuit or superior court before which he or she is to be tried, if a plea of insanity is made in court, or said court is notified by either party that there is a question as to the competency or sanity of the person, may make such order for a pre-trial examination of such person by a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist on the staff of any public institution or by a private qualified psychiatrist or psychologist as the circumstances of the case may require, which order may include, though without limitation, examination at any suitable location, should he or she be incarcerated for any reason, at his or her place of detention by qualified psychiatrists or psychologists assigned to a state or local mental health facility, whether in-person or via appropriate electronic means. If, within 10 days of the scheduling of the examination, the prosecutor or defense counsel objects to the examination's being conducted by electronic means, the electronic evaluation shall be canceled, and an in-person examination shall be scheduled. The court may determine that such pre-trial examination is unnecessary and proceed according to RSA 135:17-a, I. In all other cases, such pre-trial examination shall be completed within 45 days in the case of a person being held at a county correctional facility, otherwise 90 days after the date of the order for such examination, unless either party requests an extension of this period. For the purposes of this paragraph and RSA 135:17-a, III, "qualified" means board-eligible or board-certified in forensic psychiatry or psychology, or demonstrated competence and experience in completing court-ordered forensic criminal evaluations. A licensed out-of-state psychiatrist or psychologist who meets the definition of qualified may also conduct evaluations under this paragraph and RSA 135:17-a, III.
(b) In cases where the person is being held at a county correctional facility or the New Hampshire state prison, the facility may request a pre-trial examination of such person for the purpose of determining if the person is competent to stand trial. Such request shall be reviewed, and a decision rendered by the district or superior court before which he or she is to be tried.
(c) In cases where the person is incarcerated and a pre-trial examination has not been performed within 45 days of the court's order, or when the person is not incarcerated, performed within 90 days, the court shall, upon request of the person, order an evaluation by a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist. The court shall favorably consider a request that the psychiatrist or psychologist be treated as a defense expert who shall be compensated pursuant to RSA 604-A:6.
* * *