Nev. Rev. Stat. § 483.760
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 483.760 - Grounds for refusal to issue or cancellation, revocation or suspension of license
The Department may refuse to issue a license or may cancel, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license granted pursuant to NRS 483.700 to 483.780, inclusive:
1. If the applicant or licensee makes a material misstatement on an application.
2. If the applicant or licensee fails or refuses to provide any information requested by the Department in conjunction with an application.
3. If the applicant has been convicted of a crime for a violation of any of the provisions of NRS 483.700 to 483.780, inclusive.
4. If the licensee permits fraud or engages in fraudulent practices either with reference to the applicant or the Department or induces or countenances fraud or fraudulent practices on the part of any applicant for a driver's license.
5. If the licensee fails to comply with or is convicted of a crime for a violation of any of the provisions of NRS 483.700 to 483.780, inclusive, or any of the regulations or requirements of the Department made pursuant thereto.
6. If the licensee or any employee or agent of the licensee solicits persons for enrollment in a school for training drivers in an office of the Department or within 200 feet of any such office.
7. If the licensee or any employee or agent of the licensee follows the identical course of training which is used by the Department in giving an examination for a driver's license.
NRS 483.760
Added to NRS by 1961, 77; A 1971, 580; 1985, 1940; 2017, 1416; 2019, 2973; 2021, 93
Amended by 2021, Ch. 21,§4, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2019, Ch. 494,§8, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2017, Ch. 270,§12, eff. 10/1/2017.
Added to NRS by 1961, 77; A 1971, 580; 1985, 1940