Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-8-111 - Appraisal - market value standard - exceptions(1) All taxable property must be appraised at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.(2)(a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.(b) If the department uses the cost approach as one approximation of market value, the department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.(c) If the department uses the income approach as one approximation of market value and sufficient, relevant information on comparable sales and construction cost exists, the department shall rely upon the two methods that provide a similar market value as the better indicators of market value.(d) Except as provided in subsection (4), the market value of special mobile equipment and agricultural tools, implements, and machinery is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal guides and manuals or the value before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist.(3)(a) In valuing class four residential and commercial property described in 15-6-134, the department shall conduct the appraisal following the appropriate uniform standards of professional appraisal practice for mass appraisal promulgated by the appraisal standards board of the appraisal foundation. In valuing the property, the department shall use information available from any source considered reliable. Comparable properties used for valuation must represent similar properties within an acceptable proximity of the property being valued. The department shall use the same valuation method to value residential properties in the same neighborhood or subdivision unless there is a compelling reason to use a different approach.(b) When valuing residential property under the cost approach, the department shall document why the comparable sales model does not support usage of the comparable sales approach, including an analysis of whether the cost approach is used for other class four residential property in the market area.(4) The department may not adopt a lower or different standard of value from market value in making the official assessment and appraisal of the value of property, except: (a) the market value for agricultural implements and machinery is the average wholesale value category as provided in published national agricultural and implement valuation guides. The valuation guide must provide average wholesale values specific to the state of Montana or a region that includes the state of Montana. The department shall adopt by rule the valuation guides used as provided in this subsection (4)(a). If the average wholesale value category is unavailable, the department shall use a comparable wholesale value category.(b) for agricultural implements and machinery not listed in an official
* * *