Mont. Code § 15-7-112
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-7-112 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Equalization of valuations
The method of appraisal and assessment provided for in 15-7-111 must be used in each county of the state so that comparable properties with similar full market values and subject to taxation in Montana have substantially equal taxable values in the tax year and, for class ten property, substantially equal taxable values at the end of each cyclical revaluation cycle.
§ 15-7-112, MCA
Amended by Laws 2015, Ch. 361, Sec. 17, eff. 4/29/2015, and applicable retroactively, within the meaning of 1-2-109, to tax years beginning after 12/31/2014, and to the reappraisal cycle beginning 1/1/2015.
En. 84-429.15 by Sec. 2, Ch. 294, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 84-429.15.
See Laws 2015, Ch. 361, Sec. 34.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.