Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 473.613 - Partial distribution1. Subject to the provisions of section 473.618, upon application of the executor or administrator at any time, or on application of any distributee after the expiration of six months from the date of letters, the court may order the executor or administrator to deliver to any distributee any specific real or personal property, or the possession thereof, to which he is entitled or may decree partial distribution if the court believes that other distributees and claimants are not prejudiced thereby. Within a reasonable time after distribution of property under an order or decree made on application of the executor or administrator and before the decree of final distribution, or at any time before the decree of final distribution if partial distribution was not made on application of the executor or administrator, the court may order the distributee to return all or a part of the property or the value thereof. But no order of return shall be made unless application therefor is filed within the time prescribed by section 473.637 and for the purposes therein provided or for other proper purpose.2. The partial distribution under this section may be decreed with or without notice to interested parties, as ordered by the court. A decree of partial distribution made after notice to interested persons is as conclusive as a decree of final distribution with respect to the estate distributed except to the extent that other distributees and claimants are deprived of the fair share or amount which they would otherwise receive on final distribution.3. Before partial distribution is made, the court, upon the request of the executor or administrator, shall require that security be given for the return of the property so distributed to the extent necessary to satisfy the interest of any distributee or claimant prejudiced by the distribution. If partial distribution is made without such request for security, the executor or administrator and his sureties are liable for any loss or damage sustained by any interested party as a result thereof.L. 1955 p. 385 § 216, A.L. 1957 p. 829, A.L. 1985 S.B. 35, et al.