Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 376.428 - Federal COBRA provisions to apply to group health insurance policies1. A group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state by a health carrier or health benefit plan, as defined in section 376.1350, which insures employees or members and their eligible dependents for hospital, surgical or major medical insurance on an expense-incurred or service basis, other than for specific diseases or for accidental injuries only, shall provide that employees or members whose coverage under the group policy, which includes coverage for their eligible dependents, would otherwise terminate because of termination of employment or membership shall be entitled to continue their hospital, surgical or major medical coverage, including coverage for their eligible dependents, under that group policy in the same manner as continuation of coverage is required under the continuation of coverage provisions set forth in the federal Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA), as amended.2. The spouse of an employee or member whose coverage under the group policy would otherwise terminate due to dissolution of marriage or death of the employee or member shall have the same continuation privilege accorded under sections 376.421 to 376.442, 376.694 to 376.696, and 376.779 to the employee or member upon termination of employment or membership.3. The right to a converted policy pursuant to sections 376.395 to 376.404 for an employee or member entitled to continuation of coverage under sections 376.421 to 376.442, 376.694 to 376.696, and 376.779 shall commence upon termination of the continued coverage provided for in sections 376.421 to 376.442, 376.694 to 376.696, and 376.779.4. This section shall only apply to those persons who are not subject to the continuation and conversion provisions set forth in Title I, Subtitle B, Part 6 of the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or Title XXII of the Public Health Service Act, as said acts were in effect on January 1, 1987.L. 1985 H.B. 623, A.L. 1987 S.B. 337, A.L. 1988 H.B. 1242 Revision, A.L. 1991 H.B. 385, et al., A.L. 2009H.B. 231
Effective 6/26/2009