Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 143.181 - Missouri nonresident adjusted gross income1. The Missouri nonresident adjusted gross income shall be that part of the nonresident individual's federal adjusted gross income derived from sources within Missouri, as modified in the same manner as set forth in section 143.121 with respect to resident individuals. It shall be the sum of: (1) The net amount of items of income, gain, loss, and deduction entering into his or her federal adjusted gross income which are derived from or connected with sources in this state including: (a) The individual's distributive share of partnership income and deductions determined under section 143.421; and(b) The individual's share of estate or trust income and deductions determined under section 143.391; and(c) The individual's pro rata share of S corporation income and deductions determined under subsection 3 of section 143.471; and(2) The portion of the modifications described in section 143.121 which relate to income derived from sources in this state, including any modifications attributable to him or her as a partner.2. Items of income, gain, loss, and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state are those items attributable to:(1) The ownership or disposition of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this state;(2) A business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state;(3) Winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the state lottery commission, if the proceeds from such wager are required, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or regulations adopted thereunder, to be reported by the state lottery commission to the Internal Revenue Service; and(4) Winnings from any other wager placed in this state or from any wagering transaction, gaming activity, or gambling activity in this state, if the proceeds from such wager, wagering transaction, gaming activity, or gambling activity are required, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or regulations adopted thereunder, to be reported by the payer to the Internal Revenue Service.3. Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends, interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall constitute income derived from sources within this state only to the extent that such income is from: (1) Property employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state;(2) Winnings from a wager placed in a lottery conducted by the state lottery commission, if the proceeds from such wager are required, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or regulations adopted thereunder, to be reported by the state lottery commission to the Internal Revenue Service; and(3) Winnings from any other wager placed in this state or from any wagering transaction, gaming activity, or gambling activity in this state, if the proceeds from such wager, wagering transaction, gaming activity, or gambling activity are required, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or regulations adopted thereunder, to be reported by the payer to the Internal Revenue Service.4. Deductions with respect to capital losses, net long-term capital gains, and net operation losses shall be based solely on income, gains, losses, and deductions derived from sources within this state in the same manner as the corresponding federal deductions under regulations to be prescribed by the director of revenue.5. If a business, trade, profession, or occupation is carried on partly within and partly without this state, the items of income and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state shall be determined by apportionment and allocation under regulations to be prescribed by the director of revenue.6. Compensation paid by the United States for service in the Armed Forces of the United States performed by a nonresident shall not constitute income derived from sources within this state.L. 1972 S.B. 549, A.L. 1983 H.B. 849, A.L. 2003H.B. 600 merged with S.B. 11
Effective 7/1/2003 (H.B. 600)
8/28/2003 (S.B. 11)