Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 152.022 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE SECOND DEGREESubdivision 1.Sale crimes.A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if:
(1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl;(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine and:(i) the person or an accomplice possesses on their person or within immediate reach, or uses, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm; or(ii) the offense involves three aggravating factors;(3) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more, or 12 dosage units or more, containing heroin or fentanyl;(4) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 50 or more dosage units;(5) the person unlawfully sells any amount of a Schedule I or II narcotic drug to a person under the age of 18, or conspires with or employs a person under the age of 18 to unlawfully sell the substance; or(6) the person unlawfully sells any of the following in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility:(i) any amount of a Schedule I or II narcotic drug, lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine; or(ii) one or more mixtures containing methamphetamine or amphetamine.Subd. 2.Possession crimes.(a) A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if:(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine;(2) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine and:(i) the person or an accomplice possesses on their person or within immediate reach, or uses, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm; or(ii) the offense involves three aggravating factors;(3) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more, or 50 dosage units or more, containing heroin or fentanyl;(4) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than cocaine, heroin, fentanyl, or methamphetamine;(5) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling 100 or more dosage units; or(6) the person unlawfully possesses: (i) 25 kilograms or more of cannabis flower;(ii) five kilograms or more of cannabis concentrate; or(iii) edible cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or any combination of those infused with more than 500 grams of tetrahydrocannabinols.(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, the weight of fluid used in a water pipe may not be considered in measuring the weight of a mixture except in cases where the mixture contains four or more fluid ounces of fluid.Subd. 3.Penalty.(a) A person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $500,000, or both.(b) If the conviction is a subsequent controlled substance conviction, a person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years nor more than 40 years and, in addition, may be sentenced to payment of a fine of not more than $500,000.(c) In a prosecution under subdivision 1 involving sales by the same person in two or more counties within a 90-day period, the person may be prosecuted for all of the sales in any county in which one of the sales occurred.1989 c 290 art 3 s 9; 1990 c 602 art 7 s 2; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 53; 1991 c 279 s 4; 1992 c 359 s 6, 7; 1993 c 326 art 3 s 1; art 13 s 6; 1995 c 244 s 2; 1997 c 239 art 4 s 7, 8; 1998 c 367 art 4 s 2; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 8 s 2; 2011 c 53 s 7; 2016 c 160 s 4
Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 63,s 4-13, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 63,s 4-12, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 52,s 15-11, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 52,s 15-10, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by 2016 Minn. Laws, ch. 160,s 4, eff. 8/1/2016.