Minn. Stat. § 412.02
Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 412.02 - CITY ELECTIONS; OFFICERS, TERMS, VACANCIES, CITY EMPLOYEES
Subdivision 1.Officers elected.
The following officers shall be elected for the terms and in the years shown and in the cities described in the table.
* * *
Three Council membersFourTwo every four years and one in alternative electionEvery statutory standard plan city with a council of five
Four Council membersFourTwo each electionEvery statutory optional plan city with a council of five
Five Council membersFourThree every four years and two in alternative electionEvery statutory standard plan city with a council of seven
Six Council membersFourThree each electionEvery statutory optional plan city with a council of seven
Subd. 1a.City council; city employees.
Neither the mayor nor any city council member may be employed by the city. For purposes of this subdivision, "employed" refers to full-time permanent employment as defined by the city's employment policy.
Subd. 2.Term.
Terms of elective officers shall commence on the first Monday in January following the election at which the officer is chosen. All officers chosen and qualified as such shall hold office until their successors qualify.
Subd. 2a.Vacancy.
Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 2b, a vacancy in an office shall be filled by council appointment until an election is held as provided in this subdivision. In case of a tie vote in the council, the mayor shall make the appointment. If the vacancy occurs before the first day to file affidavits of candidacy for the next regular city election and more than two years remain in the unexpired term, a special election shall be held at or before the next regular city election and the appointed person shall serve until the qualification of a successor elected at a special election to fill the unexpired portion of the term. If the vacancy occurs on or after the first day to file affidavits of candidacy for the regular city election or when less than two years remain in the unexpired term, there need not be a special election to fill the vacancy and the appointed person shall serve until the qualification of a successor. The council must specify by ordinance under what circumstances it will hold a special election to fill a vacancy other than a special election held at the same time as the regular city election.
All of the provisions of the Minnesota Election Law are applicable to special elections as far as practicable.
Subd. 2b.Inability or refusal to serve.
A vacancy in the office of mayor or council member may be declared by the council when the officeholder is unable to serve in the office or attend council meetings for a 90-day period because of illness, or because of absence from or refusal to attend council meetings for a 90-day period. If any of the preceding conditions occurs, the council may, after it has by resolution declared a vacancy to exist, fill the vacancy at a regular or special council meeting for the remainder of the unexpired term, or until the person is again able to resume duties and attend council meetings, whichever is earlier. When the person is again able to resume duties and attend council meetings, the council shall by resolution remove the temporary officeholder and restore the original officeholder.
* * *