Current through Public Act 149 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 338.41 - Definitions(1) The phrase "good moral character", when used as a requirement for an occupational or professional license or when used as a requirement to establish or operate an organization or facility regulated by this state in a statute of this state or administrative rules promulgated under a statute of this state, means the propensity on the part of an individual to serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open manner.(2) As used in this act: (a) "Felony" means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law as a felony.(b) "License" includes a registration.(c) "Licensing board or agency" means a principal department, or a board or agency within a principal department, that issues occupational or professional licenses.(d) "Principal department" means a department that has jurisdiction over a licensing board or agency.Amended by 2020, Act 368,s 1, eff. 4/4/2021.1974, Act 381, Eff. 4/1/1975 ;--Am. 1978, Act 294, Imd. Eff. 7/10/1978.