Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 14:89.2 - Crime against nature by solicitationA. Crime against nature by solicitation is the solicitation by a human being of another with the intent to engage in any unnatural carnal copulation for compensation.B.(1) Whoever violates the provisions of this Section, on a first conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.(2) Whoever violates the provisions of this Section, on a second or subsequent conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars and not more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or both.(3)(a) Whoever violates the provisions of this Section, when the person being solicited is under the age of eighteen years, shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifteen years nor more than fifty years, or both.(b) Whoever violates the provisions of this Section, when the person being solicited is under the age of fourteen years, shall be fined not more than seventy-five thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than twenty-five years nor more than fifty years, or both. Twenty-five years of the sentence imposed shall be without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.C. A violation of the provisions of Paragraph (B)(3) of this Section shall be considered a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 and the offender shall be required to register as a sex offender as provided for in Chapter 3-B of Title 15 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.D.(1) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this Section that, during the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the defendant was a victim of trafficking of children for sexual purposes as provided in R.S. 14:46.3(E). Any child determined to be a victim pursuant to the provisions of this Paragraph shall be eligible for specialized services for sexually exploited children.(2) Lack of knowledge of the age of the person being solicited shall not be a defense.(3) It shall not be a defense to prosecution for a violation of Paragraph (B)(3) of this Section that the person being solicited consented to the activity prohibited by this Section.(4) It shall not be a defense to prosecution for a violation of Paragraph (B)(3) of this Section that the person being solicited is actually a law enforcement officer or peace officer acting within the official scope of his duties.(5) It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this Section that, during the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the defendant is determined to be a victim of human trafficking pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 14:46.2(F). Any person determined to be a victim pursuant to the provisions of this Paragraph shall be notified of any treatment or specialized services for sexually exploited persons to the extent that such services are available. Acts 2010, No. 882, §1; Acts 2011, No. 223, §1; Acts 2012, No. 446, §1; Acts 2014, No. 564, §1.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 564,s. 1, eff. 6/9/2014. Acts 2010, No. 882, §1; Acts 2011, No. 223, §1; Acts 2012, No. 446, §1.