La. Civ. Code art. 1881
Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 1881 - Objective novation
Novation takes place when, by agreement of the parties, a new performance is substituted for that previously owed, or a new cause is substituted for that of the original obligation. If any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation.
Novation takes place also when the parties expressly declare their intention to novate an obligation.
Mere modification of an obligation, made without intention to extinguish it, does not effect a novation. The execution of a new writing, the issuance or renewal of a negotiable instrument, or the giving of new securities for the performance of an existing obligation are examples of such a modification.
La. C.C. § 1881
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. 1/1/1985.