Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 857 - Transfers for criminal prosecution; authorityA. The court on its own motion or on motion of the district attorney may conduct a hearing to consider whether to transfer a child for prosecution to the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction if a delinquency petition has been filed which alleges that a child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged offense but is not otherwise subject to the original jurisdiction of a court exercising criminal jurisdiction has committed any one or more of the following crimes: (2) Second degree murder.(3) Aggravated kidnapping.(4) Aggravated or first degree rape.(5) Aggravated battery when committed by the discharge of a firearm.(6) Armed robbery when committed with a firearm.(7) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 301, §2.(8) Forcible or second degree rape if the rape is committed upon a child at least two years younger than the rapist.B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a fourteen-year-old who is transferred pursuant to this Article and subsequently convicted shall not be confined for such conviction beyond his thirty-first birthday.C.(1) An adult who is charged with an offense committed at the time he was a child for which the time limitation for the institution of prosecution pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 571 has not lapsed and for which he was subject to prosecution as an adult due to his age at the time the offense was committed shall be prosecuted as an adult in the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction. If convicted, he shall be punished as an adult as provided by law.(2) An adult who is charged with an offense committed at the time he was a child for which the time limitation for the institution of prosecution pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 571 has not lapsed and for which he was not subject to prosecution as an adult due to his age at the time the offense was committed shall be prosecuted as an adult in the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction. If convicted, he shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement for a period of time as determined by the court not to exceed the maximum amount of confinement he could have been ordered to serve had he been adjudicated for the offense as a child at the time the offense was committed.Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, No. 634, §1, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 15, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 39, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1137, §1, eff. July 14, 1997; Acts 2001, No. 301, §2; Acts 2008, No. 670, §1; Acts 2010, No. 805, §1; Acts 2015, No. 184, §8.Amended by Acts 2015, No. 184,s. 8, eff. 8/1/2015.Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. 1/1/1992; Acts 1993, No. 634, §1, eff. 6/15/1993; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 15, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 39, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1137, §1, eff. 7/14/1997; Acts 2001, No. 301, §2; Acts 2008, No. 670, §1; Acts 2010, No. 805, §1.