Current with operative changes from the 2024 Third Special Legislative Session
Section 702 - Permanency hearingA. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing, which shall consider in-state and out-of-state permanent placement options for the child, within thirty days of a judicial determination pursuant to Article 672.1 that reunification efforts are not required.B. The court shall conduct a permanency hearing within nine months after the disposition hearing if the child was removed prior to disposition or within twelve months if the child was removed at disposition, but in no case more than twelve months after the removal. Permanency reviews shall continue to be held at least once every twelve months thereafter until the child is permanently placed or earlier upon motion of a party for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.C. The court shall determine the permanent plan for the child that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child in accordance with the following priorities of placement: (1) Return the child to the legal custody of the parents within a specified time period consistent with the child's age and need for a safe and permanent home. In order for reunification to remain as the permanent plan for the child, the parent shall be in compliance with the case plan and making significant measurable progress toward achieving its goals and correcting the conditions requiring the child to be in care.(3) Placement with a legal guardian.(4) Placement in the legal custody of a suitable relative who is willing and able to offer a stable and safe home for the child.(5)(a) Placement in the least restrictive, most family-like alternative permanent living arrangement. The department shall document in the child's case plan and its report to the court the compelling reason for recommending this plan over the preceding higher priority alternatives.(b) The permanent plan provided for in this Paragraph may be considered only if the child is sixteen years of age or older.D.(1) The court shall consider a child's need for continuing contact with any relative by blood, adoption, or affinity with whom the child has an established and significant relationship in accordance with Article 1269.2 as one of several factors in determining the permanent plan that is most appropriate and in the best interest of the child.(2)(a) In the case of a child under the age of six, the court may find that continuation of the child's placement with the current caregiver is in the child's best interest if the child is in a stable home environment where the child's physical and emotional needs are met by a person who has a significant relationship with the child, that no relative or other suitable caregiver has been identified as a concurrent plan caregiver as part of the child's case plan or report submitted to the court, and that it would be detrimental to the child's well-being if the child is removed from the current caregiver. Upon such finding, the department shall not make any change in placement absent prior written notice to the court. Prior notice for a placement change is not required when necessary to ensure the safety of the child, when the current caregiver requests that the child be removed, or when a child is moving to the home of a parent for the purpose of a trial placement.(b) In the event of removal from a placement with a current caregiver pursuant to Subsubparagraph (a) of this Subparagraph, upon motion of the court, motion of the current caregiver, or motion of the child, which is filed within fifteen days of the change in placement, a contradictory hearing shall be held to determine whether removal was in the best interest of the child.(c) For the purposes of Subsubparagraph (a) of this Subparagraph, a foster parent, relative, or other suitable individual with whom a child under the age of six has resided continuously for nine months or more is a person who has a significant relationship with the child. Nothing
* * *