Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-1-11-16 - Bid, purchase, receipt, or lease of property by ineligible persons; effect of ineligibility(a) This section applies to the following:(1) A person who owes delinquent taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest, or costs directly attributable to a prior tax sale on a tract of real property listed under IC 6-1.1-24-1.(2) A person who is an agent of the person described in subdivision (1).(3) A person who has any of the following relationships to a person, partnership, corporation, or legal entity described in subdivision (1): (A) A partner of a partnership.(B) A member of a limited liability company.(C) An officer, director, or majority stockholder of a corporation.(D) The person who controls or directs the activities or has a majority ownership in a legal entity other than a partnership or corporation.(b) A person subject to this section may not bid on, purchase, receive, or lease a tract that is offered in a sale, exchange, or lease under this chapter.(c) If a person purchases, receives, or leases a tract that the person was not eligible to purchase, receive, or lease under this section, the sale, transfer, or lease of the property is void and the county retains the interest in the tract it possessed before the sale, transfer, or lease of the tract.Amended by P.L. 159-2020,SEC. 75, eff. 7/1/2020.As added by P.L. 60-1988, SEC.36. Amended by P.L. 342-1989 (ss), SEC.37; P.L. 98-2000, SEC.18.