N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1341
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 15A-1341 - Probation generally
(a) Use of Probation. - Unless specifically prohibited, a person who has been convicted of any criminal offense may be placed on probation as provided by this Article if the class of offense of which the person is convicted and the person's prior record or conviction level under Article 81B of thi
* * *
(a6) Compliance With Terms of Conditional Discharge. - Upon violation of a term or condition of a conditional discharge granted pursuant to this section, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. If the revocation hearing is heard in superior court, the superior court shall enter an adjudication of guilt and shall not remand the matter to district court, unless covered by G.S. 7A-271(f). Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of a conditional discharge granted pursuant to this section, any plea or finding of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.
(b) Supervised and Unsupervised Probation. - The court may place a person on supervised or unsupervised probation. A person on unsupervised probation is subject to all incidents of probation except supervision by or assignment to a probation officer.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 429, s. 1.
(d) Search of Sex Offender Registration Information Required When Placing a Defendant on Probation. - When the court places a defendant on probation, the probation officer assigned to the defendant shall conduct a search of the defendant's name or other identifying information against the registration information regarding sex offenders compiled by the Department of Public Safety in accordance with Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. The probation officer may conduct the search using the Internet site maintained by the Department of Public Safety.
(e) Review of Defendant's Juvenile Record. - The probation officer assigned to a defendant may examine and obtain copies of the defendant's juvenile record in a manner consistent with G.S. 7B-3000(b) and (e1).
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 97,s. 4-b, eff. 12/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 6, s. 8.2-g, eff. 3/17/2022, and applicable to probation imposed on or after that date.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 150, s. 1, eff. 12/1/2015.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 119, s. 2-a, eff. 12/1/2014.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100, s. 17.1-dd, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 368, s. 7, eff. 10/1/2013.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 372, s. 4, eff. 12/1/2009.
Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 247, s. 14, eff. 8/16/2006.
1977 , c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, ss. 4A, 5; 1981 , c. 377, ss. 2, 3; 1993 , c. 538, s. 15; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1995, c. 429, s. 1; 1999-298, s. 1.