N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-316.1
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 14-316.1 - Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others
Any person who is at least 18 years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined by G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
It is not necessary for the district court exercising juvenile jurisdiction to make an adjudication that any juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected in order to prosecute a parent or any person, including an employee of the Division of Juvenile Justice under this section. An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected shall not preclude a subsequent prosecution of a parent or any other person including an employee of the Division of Juvenile Justice, who contributes to the delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected condition of any juvenile.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180,s. 19C.9-z, eff. 1/1/2023.
1919, c. 97, s. 19; C.S., s. 5057; 1959, c. 1284; 1969, c. 911, s. 4; 1971, c. 1180, s. 5; 1979, c. 692; 1983, c. 175, ss. 8, 10; c. 720, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 219; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-443, s. 11A.118(a); 1998-202, s. 4(b); 2000-137, s. 4(c); 2011-145, s. 19.1(l); 2017-57, s. 16D.4(p); 2017-186, s. 2(ii); 2018-142, s. 23(b).