Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-42
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 36a-42 - (Formerly Sec. 36-9k). Disclosure of financial records prohibited; exceptions
(a) A financial institution may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or the customer's duly authorized agent, any financial records relating to such customer unless the customer has authorized disclosure to such person or the financial records are disclosed in response to (1) a certificate signed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services or Commissioner of Social Services, or any person deputized by either commissioner, pursuant to the provisions of section 17b-137, (2) a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant or court order as provided in section 36a-43, (3) interrogatories by a judgment creditor or a demand by a levying officer as provided in sections 52-351b and 52-356a, (4) a certificate issued by a medical provider or its attorney under subsection (b) of section 17b-124, provided nothing in this subsection shall require the provider or its attorney to furnish to the financial institution any application for medical assistance filed pursuant to an agreement with the IV-D agency under subsection (c) of section 17b-137, (5) a certificate signed by the Commissioner of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 27-117, (6) the consent of an elderly person or the representative of such elderly person provided to a person, department, agency or commission pursuant to section 17b-454, provided the financial institution shall have no obligation to determine the capacity of such elderly person or the representative of such elderly person to provide such consent, (7) a request for information served upon a financial institution in accordance with subsection (e) of section 12-162, or (8) a request for information made by the Commissioner of Revenue Services pursuant to section 12-39cc.
(b) A financial institution shall disclose financial records concerning a customer in response to a certificate signed by the Commissioner of Social Services, or any person deputized by said commissioner, pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section not later than twenty calendar days after the financial institution receives such certificate.
(P.A. 77-294, S. 2, 6; P.A. 79-361, S. 1; P.A. 81-61, S. 1; P.A. 83-581, S. 37, 40; P.A. 93-262 , S. 61 , 87 ; P.A. 94-122 , S. 23 , 340 ; P.A. 95-244 , S. 3 ; P.A. 97-206 , S. 1 ; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7 , S. 13 , 38 ; P.A. 01-10 , S. 1 ; 01-209 , S. 4 , 7 ; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3, S. 97; P.A. 07-111 , S. 2 ; P.A. 14-155 , S. 20 ; P.A. 16-167 , S. 40 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0084,S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2024.
Amended by P.A. 16-0167, S. 40 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by P.A. 14-0155, S. 20 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 6/11/2014.
Legislative history of section fails to indicate any intent to afford customer an implied private right of action against financial institution for its disclosure of customer's financial records in violation of section. 283 C. 136 . There was no proof submitted to the court from which it could conclude that a sealing order was warranted; there was no substantial privacy interest that outweighed the public interest in open access to the exhibit. 120 CA 837 .