N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 236
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 236 - Creation, personnel
1. Creation. In any city as hereinbefore or hereafter authorized such tribunal when created shall be known as the parking violations bureau and shall have jurisdiction of traffic infractions which constitute a parking violation and, where authorized:
* * *
c. The commissioner shall appoint supervising hearing examiners not to exceed six in number and senior hearing examiners, not to exceed six in number. Every supervising hearing examiner shall have been admitted to the practice of law in the state for at least seven years and every senior hearing examiner for at least six years. The duties of each supervising hearing examiner and senior hearing examiner shall include, but not be limited to: (1) presiding at hearings for the adjudication of charges of parking violations; (2) the supervision and administration of the work of the bureau; and (3) membership on the appeals board of the bureau, as herein provided.
d. The commissioner shall appoint hearing examiners who shall preside at hearings for the adjudication of charges of parking violations. Hearing examiners shall be appointed and shall serve for such number of sessions as may be determined by the commissioner and shall receive therefor, such remuneration as may be fixed. Such hearing examiners shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established. Every hearing examiner shall have been admitted to the practice of law in this state for a period of at least five years, except in cities having a population of one million or more persons where they shall have been admitted to such practice for a period of at least three years. Hearing examiners shall be appointed from a list of eligible candidates who have satisfied the standards established by a duly constituted committee of the bar association of the county in which the city is located or, the association of the bar of that city.
2-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in cities with a population of one million or more, for purposes of this article a parking violation shall include a violation of section eleven hundred seventy-five of this chapter, provided that notice to the operator of the vehicle is provided in like manner as any other violation under this article.
3. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special or local law to the contrary, the city of Rochester may provide by local law for the administrative adjudication in the parking violations bureau of the city of Rochester of violations of article seven of the agriculture and markets law or of any local law or ordinance adopted pursuant thereto relating to the licensing, identification and control of dogs. Such violations shall be heard and determined in the same manner as charges of parking violations and a person charged with any such violation shall have all the rights to a hearing, administrative adjudication and judicial review which a person charged with a parking violation has. The parking violations bureau shall have all the functions, powers and duties with respect to such violations as are granted with respect to parking violations. Such violations shall be
* * *